Spreyton War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Spreyton, Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

A war memorial cross of around 1920 or 1921 date, constructed of rough-hewn granite.

A war memorial of around 1920 or 1921 date.

MATERIALS: constructed of Devon granite.

DESCRIPTION: comprising a rough-hewn Latin cross with a tapering square shaft with a three-stepped base. The main inscription in leaded lettering on the middle step of the base reads: IN MEMORY OF THE HEROIC DEAD, WHO FELL/ IN THE GREAT WAR 1914-1919./ THEIR NAMES ARE INSCRIBED IN THE CHURCH.

One such memorial was raised at Spreyton as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War. It was supplied by Mr JT Miller of Okehampton. The memorial was unveiled on Sunday 9 January 1921 by the Right Honourable George Lambert MP, parishioner of Spreyton.

The memorial stands in a prominent position beside the entrance to the churchyard, close to the Church of St Michael (Grade II) and within the same churchyard as several tomb chests, headstones and memorials (Grade II).

Spreyton War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Historic interest:

* it is an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it made in the conflicts of the C20.

* it is a well-crafted war memorial in the form of a granite Latin cross.

Group value:

* it has group value with the Grade II listed Church of St Michael, and tombs and headstones in the churchyard (also listed at Grade II).