Sutton-in-Craven War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Cross Hills, North Yorkshire

County: North Yorkshire

District: Craven

Built-Up Area: Cross Hills

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): North Yorkshire

Summary

First World War memorial, 1921 by Messrs Wright and Sons of Bradford, with Second World War additions.

MATERIALS: sandstone, with bronze plaques.

DESCRIPTION: the memorial is located centrally on the western side of Sutton-in-Craven Park. It takes the form of a Latin cross with terminal caps, on a slightly tapering octagonal collared shaft. The cross shaft rises from an octagonal moulded base on a square-plan pedestal, with a projecting plain cornice and torus skirting. The pedestal is mounted on a plinth that has a chamfered and moulded cornice and a splayed foot, which stands on a two-step base on a low podium.

The east elevation of the pedestal bears a bronze plaque with an inscription, which reads: TO THE GLORY OF GOD/ AND IN HONOURED MEMORY/ OF THE MEN OF SUTTON-IN-CRAVEN/ WHO MADE THE SUPREME SACRIFICE/ FOR GOD, KIND, AND COUNTRY/ IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914-1919/ “THEIR NAME LIVETH FOR EVERMORE”. The names of 40 men who died in the First World War are recorded on bronze plaques on the remaining three sides of the pedestal. A wreath is carved in relief on the east (main) elevation of the plinth, within which, are the dates: 1914/ 1919. The east elevation of the upper step of the base bears a bronze plaque that reads: ALSO TO THE MEN OF THIS PARISH WHO/ FELL IN THE SECOND WORLD WAR 1939-1945/ (15 NAMES). A canted stone wedge cut into the west face of the base bears a bronze plaque that reads: THE FOLLOWING NAMES WERE ADDED ON 4TH AUGUST 2014/ ON THE CENTENARY OF THE GREAT WAR 1914 – 1918/ (11 NAMES).

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. This was the result of both the huge impact on communities of the loss of three quarters of a million British lives, and also the official policy of not repatriating the dead: therefore the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss.  One such memorial was raised at Sutton-in-Craven as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by 40 members of the local community, who lost their lives in the First World War.

The memorial was by the well-known monumental masons, Messrs Wright and Sons of Bradford, who were responsible for a number of war memorials in Yorkshire, some of which are listed Grade II; including those at Batley, Oakenshaw, and Shipley. It was unveiled at a well-attended memorial service on 19 March 1921, by Lieutenant Colonel C M Bateman, 6th Battallion West Riding Regiment, Distinguished Service Order (DSO). Following the Second World War the names of 15 Fallen from that conflict were added to the memorial. In August 2014 a canted stone wedge, mounting a bronze plaque, was set into the base of the memorial; it commemorated a further 11 men who died during the First World War that had not been included on the memorial in the first instance. Further work was carried out during the autumn of 2014, when eight painted pierced steel posts with ball finials and supporting chains were installed around the memorial.

Sutton-in-Craven War Memorial, 1921 is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Architectural interest:

* a well-executed memorial employing good quality materials and craftsmanship by Messrs Wright and Son of Bradford.