Old Basing War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Basingstoke, Hampshire

District: Basingstoke and Deane

Built-Up Area: Basingstoke

Traditional County: Hampshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Hampshire

Summary

Historic England is assessing the Old Basing War Memorial for listing as part of the First World War Commemoration project.

First World War memorial cross, erected around 1920.

DESCRIPTION: stone memorial cross set upon an octagonal plinth and three-stepped base. The faces of the plinth bear incised inscriptions, the principal face reads: ‘TO THE PRAISE AND/ GLORY OF GOD IN/ UNDYING GRATITUDE/ TO THE MEN WHO/ GAVE THEIR LIVES/ IN THE GREAT WAR/ AND IN LOVING/ MEMORY OF THOSE/ FROM THIS PARISH/ 1914-1918’. The opposing face carries the inscription ‘THEN WERE THE/ PEOPLE GLAD/ BECAUSE THEY/ OFFERED WILLINGLY’.

Names are inscribed onto the remaining plinth faces and the steps, with the regiment and the place in which they fell noted beneath. A later inscription commemorating those who fell in the Second World War has been added to the plinth, this reading: ‘THIS TABLET/ IS DEDICATED/ TO THE MEMORY/ OF/ THOSE WHO GAVE/ THEIR LIVES/ IN/ THE SERVICE OF/ KING AND COUNTRY/ 1939-1945/ (NAMES)’

One such memorial was erected at Old Basing in the grounds of the Church of St Mary as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War. Inscriptions have been added to the memorial to commemorate the fallen from the Second World War and the Malayan Emergency (1948-1960).

Old Basing War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Historic interest:

* as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifices it made in the conflicts of the C20.

* as a well-worked stone cross monument with original memorial inscriptions.

* with the Grade I-listed Church of St Mary to the north.