War memorial within the churchyard of the Priory Church of St Andrew the Apostle

A Grade II Listed Building in Hamble-le-Rice, Hampshire

Traditional County: Hampshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Hampshire

First World War memorial, with added inscription and names from the Second World War.

MATERIALS: limestone with metal lettering.

DESCRIPTION: a Latin cross, with chamfered edges, raised on a small square pedestal, and above a broad octagonal plinth and a three-stepped base.

The dedications and names are located within recessed panels on all sides of the plinth. The south face of the plinth bears the dedication ‘THEIR NAME LIVETH/ FOR EVERMORE/ TO/ THE GLORY OF GOD/ AND IN MEMORY OF/ THE MEN OF HAMBLE/ AND ALL WHO LIKE/ THEM DIED IN THE/ SERVICE OF THEIR/ COUNTRY DURING THE/ GREAT WAR/ 1914-1919’. The names of the fallen are on the flanking side. On the northern side of the plinth a further dedication has been added ‘TO/ THE GLORY OF GOD/ AND IN MEMORY OF/ THE MEN OF HAMBLE/ AND ALL WHO LIKE/ THEM DIED IN THE/ SERVICE OF THEIR/ COUNTRY DURING THE/ 2ND GREAT WAR/ 1939-1945/’ with further names added to the other sides of the plinth.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. One such memorial was raised in the churchyard of the Priory Church of St Andrew the Apostle in Hamble-le-Rice and it is a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community, who lost their lives in the First World War.

The war memorial in the churchyard of the Priory Church of St Andrew the Apostle (Grade II*) was constructed by Messrs W Cornish. The memorial commemorates 10 servicemen of the community who gave their lives in the First World War. The memorial includes details of their names, rank and regiment. A further dedication and the names of 16 servicemen who died in the Second World War were added following that conflict.

The memorial is located next to the church lychgate. Behind the memorial is a stone tablet which commemorates the men who died during the First and Second World War and had trained at the nearby Training Ship Mercury, a former shore-based naval training establishment; the stone was unveiled in 2015 and replaced an earlier memorial.

Reasons for Listing

The war memorial within the churchyard of the Priory Church of St Andrew the Apostle, Hamble-le-Rice, Eastleigh, Hampshire is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* it is an elegant memorial with a well-carved plinth.

* with the Priory Church of St Andrew the Apostle (Grade II*).