Leighton Buzzard War Memorial, including a pair of stone benches

A Grade II Listed Building in Leighton Buzzard, Central Bedfordshire

County: Central Bedfordshire

Built-Up Area: Leighton Buzzard

Traditional County: Bedfordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Bedfordshire

Summary

A First World War memorial, with names added after the Second World War, and one name added after the Korean War.

MATERIALS: granite.

PLAN: the memorial lies at the top of Church Square, and is just outside the gate to the churchyard of the Church of All Saints (listed at Grade I) positioned approximately 50m north-east of the church entrance. It is sited within a rectangular paved area, originally enclosed by railings, but now enclosed on three sides by a coped brick wall (not included in the listing). On either side, facing the memorial, sit a pair of stone benches which are contemporary with the memorial.

EXTERIOR: a rough-hewn granite monolith set on a square, two-stepped base. A cross is inscribed on the upper section to the front face of the monolith. There are smooth panels near the base of the monolith on all sides for the inscription and names, and the upper step is also inscribed. The inscription reads: THIS/ MONOLITH/ IS ERECTED/ IN HONOURED MEMORY/ OF THE/ LEIGHTON BUZZARD/ MEN/ WHO FELL IN DEFENCE OF/ THEIR KING AND COUNTRY/ 1914 - 1919/ (Names)/ 1939-1945/ (Names).

History

The concept of commemorating war dead did not develop to any great extent until towards the end of the C19. Previously, memorials were rare and were mainly dedicated to individual officers, or sometimes regiments. The first large-scale erection of war memorials dedicated to the ordinary soldier followed the Second Boer War of 1899-1902, the first major war following reforms to the British Army which led to regiments being recruited from local communities and with volunteer soldiers. However, it was the aftermath of the First World War that was the great age of memorial building, both as a result of the huge impact the loss of three quarters of a million British lives had on communities and the official policy of not repatriating the dead, which meant that the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss.

Leighton Buzzard War Memorial was unveiled on 11 November 1920, by Lord Ampthill, in a dedication service undertaken by the Reverend Frederick Hills, Vicar of the Parish Church of All Saints. It commemorated 171 who fell in the First World War. The monument is understood to have been formed from the largest single undressed granite block ever quarried in the United Kingdom, and weighed over 22 tons.

After the Second World War 51 further names were added, and later the name of one soldier who died in the Korean War (1950-1953).

Leighton Buzzard War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Historic interest

Architectural interest

* as an imposing and dignified design in the form of a towering granite block, believed to have been the largest such block ever quarried in the United Kingdom.

Group value

* with the Grade I listed Church of All Saints, Leighton Buzzard, with the Grade II listed Golden Bell Public House, and the Grade II listed Italianate style terrace 4-14 Church Square.