Sheering War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Sheering, Essex

District: Epping Forest

Built-Up Area: Sheering

Traditional County: Essex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Essex

Summary

A First World War memorial, probably dedicated in the 1920s, with further names added after the Second World War.

MATERIALS: Portland stone.

DESCRIPTION: The memorial stands in the middle of the junction between The Street and Church Lane in the centre of Sheering. It takes the form of a tapering Latin cross with chamfered sides. A sword is carved in relief on the head and upper part of the northern face of the shaft. The cross is raised on a moulded, stepped octagonal base set on an octagonal column. This is raised on a four-tier stepped plinth.

The north face of the column includes the inscription: THIS MEMORIAL/ IS ERECTED TO/ THE GLORY OF/ GOD WHO GAVE/ US THE VICTORY/ IN/ THE GREAT WAR/ 1914-1918. On the base below is inscribed WORLD WAR II 1939-1945 and below that the names of the five fallen of the Second World War. The east face of the column contains the inscription IN GLORIOUS/ MEMORY OF/ THE 20 MEN/ OF THIS PARISH/ WHO GAVE/ THEIR LIVES/ FOR THEIR/ KING AND COUNTRY. On the south face of the column is the inscription IN HONOUR OF/ THE WOMEN/ WHO NURSED/ THE SICK AND/ WOUNDED. The western face of the column is inscribed IN HONOUR/ OF THE 120 MEN/ OF THE PARISH/ WHO JOINED/ HIS MAJESTY'S/ FORCES. Between each of the faces of the column bearing these dedications are inscribed the names of the 20 fallen men of the First World War.

History

The concept of commemorating war dead did not develop to any great extent until towards the end of the C19. Previously, memorials were rare and were mainly dedicated to individual officers, or sometimes regiments. The first large-scale erection of war memorials dedicated to the ordinary soldier followed the Second Boer War of 1899-1902, the first major war following reforms to the British Army which led to regiments being recruited from local communities and with volunteer soldiers. However, it was the aftermath of the First World War that was the great age of memorial building, both as a result of the huge impact the loss of three quarters of a million British lives had on communities and the official policy of not repatriating the dead, which meant that the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss.

It is not known precisely when this memorial was constructed, though it was probably in the early 1920s. The name of the designer is not known although it is based on the Cross of Sacrifice designed in 1918 by Sir Reginald Blomfield. The memorial commemorates 25 individuals from the parish of Sheering; 20 names from the First World War and five from the Second World War. When first erected it was set in a triangular area of grass bordered by bow-topped metal railings with a gate at the west end. By 1960 this has been replaced by paving within a low wall and a flagpole has since been added inside the eastern part of this walled enclosure.

Sheering War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Architectural interest:

* as a good example of memorial design based on the Cross of Sacrifice designed in 1918 by Sir Reginald Blomfield.