Ukrainian Community Memorial, North Bierley Municipal Cemetery, Bradford

A Grade II Listed Building in Bradford, West Yorkshire

County: West Yorkshire

Electoral Ward/Division: Royds

Built-Up Area: Bradford

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Yorkshire

Summary

Ukrainian Community Memorial marking the millennium of Christianity in Ukraine 988-1988 and commemorating those who gave their lives for God and their country.

MATERIALS: sandstone, gilded lettering and details.

DESCRIPTION: the memorial stands in a prominent position in the north corner of North Bierley Municipal Cemetery.

The memorial takes the form of a sandstone obelisk that tapers in rectangular section to a triangular top and stands on a two-stepped base. The south (front) face has a relief carving of a cross to the upper section, which takes its form from the Tryzub cross, and chamfered corners. Beneath are two inscriptions with a central, oval-shaped relief carving of arms and flags with a gilded Tryzub in a shield (the coat of arms of Ukraine) surrounded by an olive wreath.

The gilded inscriptions are written in Ukrainian followed by an English translation. The inscription above the relief carving reads: 988 – 1988 / MILLENIUM OF CHRISTIANITY / IN UKRAINE. The inscription below reads: IN MEMORY / OF THOSE WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES / FOR GOD AND THEIR COUNTRY. / ERECTED BY THE UKRAINIAN COMMUNITY IN BRADFORD.

The north (rear) face is unadorned. Inscribed in the upper step of the base is the name of the masons: BAILEY & PEDDER.

History

The first notable migration from Ukraine to England was in the late C19 and early C20 when several hundred people from western Ukraine settled in Manchester. Although most of them had either returned to Ukraine or relocated to the USA or Canada by the outbreak of the First World War, a small community remained in the city. After the Second World War around 35,000 Ukrainians came to the United Kingdom, including many former soldiers and other displaced persons. Many were recruited into the European Volunteer Workers Scheme, which addressed labour shortages by offering paid employment in industry and agriculture. Most of these post-war migrants remained here, and they and later generations of their families formed Ukrainian communities in towns and cities across England, with concentrations in London, Manchester, West Yorkshire and the East Midlands.

More immigration occurred after the loosening of restrictions in (and later, the collapse of) the Soviet Union. By around 2005 there were estimated to be 100,000 Ukrainians in the United Kingdom. The ongoing conflict with Russia, which escalated in 2022, has brought (to date) around a further 160,000 refugees here. As Ukrainian communities have developed, they have often shared or adapted existing buildings to create spaces for worship, education, cultural celebrations and community activities.

The northern part of North Bierley Municipal Cemetery is for non-consecrated and all other denominations burials, many of which are Ukrainian. The Ukrainian community memorial was installed to celebrate the millennium of Christianity in Ukraine in, or after, 1988. It was built by Bradford-based monumental masons Bailey & Pedder.

Reasons for Listing

The Ukrainian Community Memorial, dating to around 1988, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* it has an elegant obelisk design with carved decoration.

Historic interest:

* it has strong cultural and historic significance in a local and national context, marking the millenium of Christianity in Ukraine 988-1988 and as an eloquent witness to the impact of tragic world events on the Ukrainian community and the sacrifices made in conflict.