Bridge Over River Earn, St Fillans

A Category B Listed Building in Comrie, Perth and Kinross

Parish: Comrie

Traditional County: Perthshire

Saint Fillans

Loch Lomond And Trossachs National Park Planning Authority

This bridge, probably of the late 18th century, spans the Earn east of St Fillans. It is a good example of a bridge of the period, unaltered and in good condition.

2-span bridge, with one principal segmental arch over the main body of the river and a secondary minor arch to the N. Entirely rubble-built, humped in profile with battered and splayed cutwaters between the principal and the minor arch. Strengthening buttress on the S end of the of the E side. Curved approaches with scrolled ends - rubble parapet walls with semicircular copes. A lower parapet over the centre is clearly visible in the stonework.

Stewart family records note a contract to erect a bridge at Dundurn in 1779.

This bridge appears to have served the mill and farm at Dundurn and the farms along the S shore of Loch Earn. Early 19th century maps only show the bridge but do not show a road on the S side of the loch. The principal road to Ardvorlich was from the W.