Hopetoun House

A Category A Listed Building in Abercorn, West Lothian

Electoral Ward: Linlithgow

Parish: Abercorn

Traditional County: West Lothian

North Queensferry

Description

Built by Sir William Bruce 1699-1704 but remodelled and extended by William Adam 1721-48. Consists of corps de logis linked by quadrant colonnades to advanced pavilions. All of ashlar. Before E. front lies a semi-circular terrace ornamented with sphinxes.

CORPS DE LOGIS: Central part of W. front (2 storeys on basement; 7 bays; piended slated roof; portico) is work of Bruce. E. front (long facade faced with giant order of Corinthian pilasters; balustraded attic storey above cornice) is work of W. Adam.

Interior: stair by Bruce (carving by Alexander and William Eizat). Splendid suite of rooms (including Red and Yellow Drawing Rooms by Robert Adam).

PAVILIONS: 1 storey faced with pilasters; central octagonal towers capped by cupolas. Stables in N. pavilion; Ballroom in S.

John Hope of Hopetoun (Leadhills, Lanarkshire) purchased

Barony of Abercorn 1678 from <> Seton. This and other