House Of The Binns

A Category A Listed Building in Abercorn, West Lothian

Parish: Abercorn

Traditional County: West Lothian

Grange

17th cent. Mansion, subsequently altered.

MAIN BLOCK: 1612-30. 2 1/2 storeys: harled. Slated roof with pedimented dormers, (dated 1621) on S. facing court. 2 turnpike stair

towers on N. side. Extended at ends c. 1670. N. side remodelled in castellated style. c. 1810 by William Burn. Making a 3 storey facade with crenellated parapets.

INTERIOR: Notable for 17th cent. plaster ceilings. Morning room & Dining room added in court. c. 1810.

S.E. & S.W. WINGS: Partly 17th cent. but refaced in castellated style and extended c. 1810.

Statement of Interest

Built for Thomas Dalyell, merchant in Edinburgh, who had acquired land of Binns 1612. Extended for his son and heir General Tam Dalyell, (1615-1685) who defeated Govenanters at Rullion Green (Midlothian) Nov. 1666 and raised the Royal Scots Greys here 1681. Altered for Sir James 5th Bt. Sir John Graham Dalyell 6th Bt. (1778-1851) was eminent antiquary and zoologist.