Longfaugh

A Category C Listed Building in Crichton, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian East

Parish: Crichton

Humbie

Description

Later 18th century, later 2-bay extension. 2-storey 5-bay rectangular farmhouse. Harled and painted rubble, skew gabled, pyramidal finials on skewputts, painted ashlar margins, stone eaves course.

W PRINCIPAL ELEVATION: 5-bay, regular fenestration: lean-to glazing and harled brick entrance porch to 2nd bay right ground floor, panelled door, rectangular fanlight; bipartite window to right, chamfered arrises, painted margins; 2-pane windows, painted margins to other apertures; harled chimney stack with 4 plain cans between 2-3 bays, vertical dividing margin to extension

N ELEVATION: adjoining smaller cottage: blind gable, eaves course, harled chimney stack, 4 plain cans.

S ELEVATION: symmetrical 2-storey, 2-bay fenestration, left bays blind, eaves course, blind gable head, eaves course, harled chimney stack, 4 plain cans.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: original elevation hidden by mass of irregular height modern extensions, some lean-to, some flat roofed; asymmetrical fenestration; plain stone skews, pyramidal finials on skewputts, eaves course.

Mostly 2-pane replacement timber sash and case windows to front, 4-pane timber sash and case to rear.

INTERIOR: not seen, 2000.

Statement of Interest

Longfaugh was originally known as Longsaugh, but the f appeared due to printing techniques centuries ago. Saughland is the name of the next farm down, and the farms were thought to be previously connected. It is a 3-bay farmhouse that has had an early 2-storey, 2-bay addition added to it. The original entrance door remains, although a later porch covers it. Longfaugh has a smaller scale harled house adjoining it and a larger barn flanking. It remains a fairly good example of its type.