Oxenfoord Castle Stables, Cranston Riddel

A Category C Listed Building in Midlothian East, Midlothian

Entry Name: Oxenfoord Castle Stables, Cranston Riddel

Listing Name: Cranstoun Riddel, Former Coach-Houses and Stable Including Boundary Walls and Gatepiers

Location: Cranston

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian East

Parish: Cranston

Dalkeith

Description

Early 19th century. 1 ? -storey U-plan coach house with L-plan stable block to rear. Coursed sandstone ashlar and brick with dressed ashlar long and short quoins, sills and dormers.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: main coach house: 6 bays of segmental carriage arches to ground floor: 2-leaf timber door with boarded and panelled base and louvred ventilation to top; 3 regularly placed dormers to ? storey: inset surrounds with triangular architraved pediment and roll-moulded apex surmounting; small sliding window irregularly flanking central dormer, glazed roof light on apex to right of centre; crowstepped gable end with gablehead stack to left and right return adjoining single bay link to front arms of U-plan block. Arms: 3 regularly placed bays to ground floor with matching piended ashlar dormers to ? storey; 2-storey single blind bay to centre of crowstepped gable-end with beaked putts; rear of arms blind with central doorway, adjacent crowstepped gable with single bay and gablehead stack forming side of coach house link.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: single storey L-shaped stable block (facing W) adjoining centre left rear of coach house, regular fenestration.

12-pane timber sash and case windows to dormers; timber boarded doors to ground floor coach sheds. Piended graded slate roof with zinc ridging and valleys to main building, piended grey slate roofs on dormers. Painted cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen, 2000.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: high rubble walls with curved top copes; pair of squared ashlar gatepiers, cushion capitals with projecting band course, large stone ball on supporting bracket surmounting.

Statement of Interest

Built as the stables for Oxenfoord Castle and sited WNW of it, this range of buildings shares distinct stylistic elements with other structures nearby, all associated with the castle. The Home Farm, across the A68 employs similar stylistic elements, as does the Middle Lodge, at the end of the drive to the stables. They are all centred on the general trade entrance to the castle. The North and South Lodges, (Gothic and Elizabethan revival respectively) are the formal entrances. The open ended courtyard plan is rather reminiscent of medium to large farm steadings being built at this time in the Lothians.