Steading, Oxenfoord Mains

A Category C Listed Building in Midlothian East, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian East

Parish: Cranston

Prestonpans

Description

Later 18th century. Traditional 5-bay 2-storey 2 block steading linked by segmental archway. Random rubble with ashlar long and short quoins, sills and voussoirs.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: central segmental arch: ashlar voussoirs, short rubble walls flanking, plain flat top copes. SW BLOCK to left: entrance door to 2nd bay left ground floor, single window with projecting sill to left, 3 open segmental arched bays to right; 1st floor: window to extreme left, 2 small square windows, irregularly placed to right; flight of stone stairs with metal handrail leading to 1st floor timber door to right return. NE BLOCK to right: 2-leaf timber boarded door to ground floor left and right, segmental arch with later garage door to centre left, pair of squared sliding timber doors to right; 2 regularly placed square windows to 1st floor; flight of stone stairs with metal handrail leading to 1st floor timber door to left return.

SW ELEVATION: single bay to left of centre on both storeys; wallhead brick stack to centre, single can.

NE ELEVATION: not seen, 2000.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: adjoining later cattle shed to centre.

8-pane timber sash and cash windows to SW block, 2-leaf timber shuttering to other windows. Formerly pantiled roofs, now clad in corrugated asbestos with opaque roof panels. Later rainwater goods to rear of blocks.

INTERIOR: not seen, 2000.

Statement of Interest

Oxenfoord Mains was originally the Home Farm for the old Oxenfoord Estate, its focal point being Oxenfoord Castle, the old tower house built by the MacGill family in the 16th century. The steading's later farmhouse lies opposite. The newer Oxenfoord Castle has its own stables and Home Farm sited adjacent and across the A68 trunk road.