Tarbet Hotel, Tarbet

A Category B Listed Building in Arrochar, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Lomond North

Parish: Arrochar

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Tarbet

Description

1850, but substantially remodelled in 1880. 2-storey and attic with 3-stage entrance tower; rambling-plan Baronial villa with Jacobethan details; now an hotel. Squared and snecked whinstone rubble with ashlar margins and dressings. Chamfered reveals; base course, quoins; string courses; crowstepped gables.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: near-symmetrical, 5-bay symmetrical with 6th bay to outer right. 3-stage entrance tower at centre of 5-bay block; lower 2-stages canted, corbelled to square at upper stage. Entrance framed by pilasters on plinth, flanking windows; all masked by unsympathetic, flat-roofed porch. 3 windows at 2nd stage, window at centre breaking string course; canted oriel at centre above with parapet. Castellated parapet to towerhead on corbelled course, raised to shouldered pediment at centre of each side with blank plaque.

2 narrow flanking bays (part of original building), modern door in bay to right, bipartite window at ground to left, window above, attic storey with crowstepped dormer breaking eaves, blind arcading, gable on dormer to right removed. Broad near-symmetrical flanking gables, full-height (ground to 1st floor) canted windows, that to left with castellated blocking course; that to right larger with balustrade; windows at centre in gablehead, strapwork detail. Bay to outer right with crowstepped dormer.

NE (SIDE) ELEVATION: 2-storey and attic 5-bay symmetrical range with taller 3-bay, L-plan block to outer right. Symmetrical range with full-height canted bay at centre, corbelled to crowstepped gable at centre attic storey, 1880 datestone in strapwork above, flanking segmental-headed windows breaking eaves. Windows symmetrically disposed at lower floors; decorative cast-iron balcony under 1st floor windows. Flanking broad, 2-bay crowstepped gables, windows symmetrically disposed. Taller 3-bay block to right; 4-stage round-tower entrance in re-entrant angle, roll-moulded arrises at ground floor, French doors with large plate glass fanlight, window to left treated similarly. Narrow bay to outer left, chamfered corner corbelled to square with pepperpot turret. Stairs with scale and platt to segmental-headed door, consoled cornice above window at 1st floor, window above, crowstepped dormer. Gable advanced to outer right, chamfered corners at ground, cavetto moulding to square. Canted oriel, colonnettes dividing windows, delicate cast-iron brattishing, lead roof. Tripartite window above with relieving arch outlined in ashlar, window in gablehead, strapwork; door and windows symmetrically disposed on left return; small gabled dormer. 3-bay asymmetrical right return, blank bay to outer left, crowstepped gable breaking eaves above centre bay, windows symmetrically disposed; flat-roofed modern concrete link blocks to right, rendered modern block to outer right.

SW ELEVATION: 7-bay block consisting of broad 2-bay gable to outer right, 5-bay symmetrical block. Broad gable to outer right, windows symmetrically disposed, single window in gablehead, crowstepped gable, apex stack. 5-bay block slightly recessed to left. Full-height canted bay corbelled to crowstepped gable at attic floor. Segmental-headed windows at ground and attic floor. Flanking 2-bay blocks, boarded door with fanlight in bay to left, windows symmetrically disposed; crowstepped dormer breaking eaves. Lower, long asymmetrical service range to outer left, gables breaking eaves at regular intervals.

8-pane, 4-pane and plate glass timber sash and case windows, some modern pivot. Grey slate roof with fishscale slates to peperpot turret. Corniced apex and ridge stacks, decorative octagonal cans.

INTERIOR: vestibule with oak staircase, Ionic colonnette newel with macehead finial, barley-sugar balusters; egg and dart plaster cornice. Early 20th century oak screen leading to modernised buttery. Etched and tinted stained glass windows lighting hall; stained glass over modern door leading to modernised reception and bars.

Statement of Interest

A coaching inn existed on the site from the 16th century but the present hotel dates from 1850 with substantial alterations in the 1880s.