Cottage & Mill, Hessilhead

A Category C Listed Building in Beith, North Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Dalry and West Kilbride

Parish: Beith

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Beith

Description

Late 18th to early 19th century. Single storey 3-bay cottage with wing to S and further later brick lean-to extension to S. Central round arched surround with original decorative fanlight above; flanking windows. Limewashed rubble with painted droved ashlar margins and pilaster quoins.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: 3 bays to L; single bay plus lean-to extension to R. Small, irregular openings.

Timber sash and case 2-pane windows, probably originally 12-pane (astragals knocked-out). Graded grey slates; straight stone skews with beaked skewputs; stone ridge; end stacks, that to L rebuilt in brick.

INTERIOR: not seen (2003).

Statement of Interest

Although altered, this small cottage is of some age and contributes to the vernacular character of the clachan at Hessilhead, sitting at right angles to the road. Originally thatched, the dwelling has a low wallhead and smallish windows. The round-arched architrave with fanlight is the only sophisticated feature of the cottage and unfortunately the original door does not survive. The cream coloured wash and the red painted margins are locally traditional. Hessilhead consists of a small number of cottages, and the remains of a former saw mill, grouped irregularly around the Dusk Water at a bend in the road. 'Hessilhead' or 'Hazelhead' Castle once stood to the north east and is marked on Andrew Armstrong's map of 1775.