Queens Hotel, Main Street, Gullane

A Category B Listed Building in Dirleton, East Lothian

Parish: Dirleton

Traditional County: East Lothian

Gullane

Probably late 18th century, 3-bay house with various substantial 19th and 20th century additions.

S ELEVATION: 3-bay central section, earlier house, possibly originally 3-storey, now with ground and tall 1st floor, matching storey heights with pavilions. Tall 3-storey pavilions. W pavilion early 19th century, small window in ground and 2nd floor, tripartite to 1st floor. E pavilion added to balance circa 1910.

W ELEVATION: tall advanced canted wing probably marginally post-dates W pavilion. Modern flat-roofed projecting porch in re-entrant angle, formerly continuing to right at ground.

Early house and W pavilion rubble-built with ashlar margins and quoins; E pavilion and W canted wing, harled. 12-pane glazing pattern to sash and case windows retained. Slate roofs.

Additional modern rear extensions. Walled service court, early 19th century adjoining E elevation.

INTERIOR: some original interior work retained. Fine plaster cornice with decorative plasterwork panel above and fine plaster cornice to 1st floor drawing room of canted bay.

Rubble boundary wall to N.

Statement of Interest

Formerly known as Gullane Lodge and Queen's Hotel. Bears similar composite growth to North Berwick Lodge and Wall Tower, East Road, (listed separately).