Gate-House And Garage, The Pleasance, Duncur Road, Gullane

A Category A Listed Building in Dirleton, East Lothian

Entry Name: Gate-House And Garage, The Pleasance, Duncur Road, Gullane

Listing Name: Gullane, Duncur Road, Muirfield Gate and Gatehouse/Garage (Formerly Known As the Pleasance)

Location: Dirleton

County: East Lothian

Electoral Ward: North Berwick Coastal

Parish: Dirleton

Traditional County: East Lothian

Gullane

Description

Sydney Mitchell, 1902. 2-storey rambling plan English vernacular style house with 1st floor breaking eaves at intervals. Harled with battered base course, ashlar band course by entrances and tile-hanging to some gable heads. Timber mullioned multi-light windows; irregular openings.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: timber bracketted canopy to doorway set obliquely in angle of advanced bay of main house; small-paned upper panel to door in roll-moulded surround. Service cottage to outer right linked to main gable by single storey block with eaves swept down and 2 flat-roofed dormers; jettied 1st floor to outer gable. Full-height, harled, flat-roofed re-entrant bays to left of door, breaking eaves, with chamfered outer angle at ground and segmentally curved recess above ground floor. Recessed bays to left with window at ground.

W ELEVATION: loggia at centre under swept roof with doorway and arched window behind. Full-height projecting bays flanking breaking eaves, flat-roofed and rectangular to left, canted with piend roof to right. Archway to exterior inglenook to right, with broad, harled battered stack breaking eaves above. Recessed outer bays. Service court and irregular bays to N. Small-pane glazing pattern to all windows, mainly casements, pink tiles and tile-hanging. Harled stacks with ashlar coping.

GATEHOUSE/GARAGE: rectangular plan, harled, gabled garage, sited E of house, with diminutive piend-roofed tower adjoining N gable. Large, tall window to S gable; altered entrance openings to W elevation, piend roofed dormer. Chamfered angle to N, corbelled to square above small light. Wide ashlar archway in tower with keystone; panelled timber doors and decorative carved detail. 2 square lights above under eaves with ashlar cill course. Variety of glazing. Pink tiles. Harled, ashlar coped boundary walls.

Statement of Interest

Sydney Mitchell designed house for himself, formerly called The Pleasance. Voyseyesque touches in harling,battered base course and stacks, low lines and multi-lights.