Stables And Coach House SW, Dalkeith House

A Category A Listed Building in Dalkeith, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Dalkeith

Parish: Dalkeith

Millerhill

Description

William Adam, 1740, with later additions and alterations. 2 2-storey opposing ranges, 1 U-plan, enclosing rectangular courtyard, with minimum of classical detailing. Rubble; ashlar dressings. Eaves course.

Raised margins. Smaller windows at eaves level at 1st floor.

W RANGE: elongated U-plan to E.

E (COURTYARD) ELEVATION: 14-bay. 4 taller bays at centre slightly advanced: segmental coach arches at ground, now blocked with later openings; small windows at 1st floor; clock at centre below eaves level with eaves cornice raised to ashlar birdcage bellcote above, comprised of keystoned and pilastered louvred semicircular openings; large open timber lean-to carport adjoined at ground. 5 bays to left and right of centre: each with 2-leaf door at centre; regularly disposed fenestration, blind windows to left and right of centre at 1st floor in 5 bays to right. 4 bays to right return, bay to right later: door in bay to right of centre and in outer bays; regularly disposed fenestration. 5 bays (2-3) to left return, 2 bays, to left later: door at centre, in bay to right of centre, and in bay to outer left; regularly disposed fenestration. E elevations to left and right blank.

S ELEVATION: left corner chamfered at ground. Large boarded door at ground to left. Window to right at ground, and at 1st floor. Gateway to right, with corniced gatepiers, left pier incorporated in wall, right pier surmounted by urn

W ELEVATION: full-height lean-to brick projection added at centre. Window to left of centre at 1st floor.

N ELEVATION: window to left at ground. Window to left, to left of centre and to right at 1st floor. Large timber addition adjoined at centre. Gateway to left, with pyramidal capped square gatepiers, incorporated in walls.

E RANGE:

W (COURTYARD) ELEVATION: 23-bay. Pilastered depressed coach arches in 4 bays to left of centre, 3 to left now blocked with later windows. Doors in 5th and 9th bays to left of centre, and in 1st, 3rd, 6th and 9th bays to right of centre. Regularly disposed fenestration, blank at 1st floor in 6th bay right of centre, blind window at 1st floor in 9th bay right of centre. Single storey piend-roofed wing adjoined in bay to outer left; 2 doors at centre to S, flanked by windows; blind window to W.

E ELEVATION: blank. Bowed projection at centre, with cat-slide roof.

Largely small-pane glazing patterns in sash and case windows, 12-pane

at ground, 9-pane at 1st floor; some casements. Grey slates to piended roofs. 3 brick ridge stacks to W range; 1 brick and 3 ashlar ridge stacks to E range. Some original rainwater goods. Good modern timber gates.

The building is currently used in part as kennels (1990). A Group - see DALKEITH PARK.