Mulben Station

A Category B Listed Building in Speyside Glenlivet, Moray

Electoral Ward: Speyside Glenlivet

Parish: Boharm

Traditional County: Morayshire

Mulben

Description

Circa 1858. Former station master's house, W facing 2-storey, 3-bay dwelling; projecting single storey and attic, 3-bay wing at rear (former station, now dwelling) with canopied platform area in N facing re-entrant. Tooled rubble, tooled ashlar dressings.

Station master's house with corniced doorway in slightly recessed centre bay. 2 segmental-headed 1st floor window in gablets. Mainly 4-pane glazing; coped end stacks rising from slightly advanced gable flues, corbelled and shaped mid- height N gable to accommodate station clock (clock face missing).

Former 3-bay station with S facing entrance front and centre door in advanced porch with swept roof. Modern front dormer, original gabletted dormer at rear (N) facing railway track. Canopied rear platform area with glazed roof supported by slender painted cast-iron columns. Varied glazing.

Slate roofs throughout.

Station now disused. Railway opened 1858. Unusual railway architecture