Craigfoodie

A Category B Listed Building in Cupar, Fife

Location: Dairsie

Electoral Ward: Cupar

Parish: Dairsie

Balmullo

Description

Later 18th century with early 19th century additions; rectangular gabled, 18th century block, 2-storeys raised over basement with symmetrical, 4-bay, south garden front. Altered, and extended substantially to north in early 19th century. Harled with painted margins. West (entrance) elevation: off-centre pedimented porch supported on 2 Roman Doric columns; single window above: 2 advanced, bowed bays to left: single windows in gable of 18th century block to right, with attic oculus. Ground and 1st floor windows mostly 12 and

9 panes respectively - some blind. Gabled block has eaves course and corniced end stacks. Slate roofs throughout. Interior: the thickness of some of the internal walls suggest that older fabric is incorporated. Some decorative plasterwork. Garden walls are rubble-built; single square, finialed pier linked by cast iron railings to house. Some

terrace walling incorporating ruined lectern dovecot.

Statement of Interest

Proposed alterations, 1936 noted in Gillespie & Scott architects drawings index in SNMR. 2 blind windows in south elevation, (1 ground

1 1st floor).