Carslogie House & Garden Walls

A Category B Listed Building in Cupar, Fife

Location: Cupar

Electoral Ward: Cupar

Parish: Cupar

Kilmaron

Description

Fragmentary, ruinous and roofless late 16th/17th century house, altered, with most windows enlarged, in 18th century; incorporated in north wall of large, rectangular garden enclosure. Originally 4 storeys, but only north and west walls and west corner of south wall survive to 1st floor

level (latter also with single 2nd floor window jamb), while remainder of south wall and all east wall now a rubble pile. Coursed squared rubble, with ashlar dressings. Original off-centre door in north wall with inserted door to left leading to 18th century stone stair; slit opening to right; 3 windows above (1 blocked) and single gun loop. Single 1st floor window in west wall & in surviving fragment of south

wall.

INTERIOR: vaulted at ground floor; 4 chambers, in pairs, flanking central passage. Garden walls are rubble-built.

Scheduled Monument.

Carslogie was the property of the Clephane family from at least the 12th century; the house was abandoned by George Clephane before 1790 and sold in 1808, although occupied till later in century, and used latterly as a store: re-roofed 1854, top floor removed 1893. Pedimented dormer head incorporated in garden walls dated 1590 and bearing initials of George Clephane and J Katherine Orm his wife may date house, and a lintel (now built into nearby cartshed dated 1710 and bearing initials of David

Clephane & of his wife Joanna Colville, suggests some alteration work then.