Kinloss House

A Category B Listed Building in Cupar, Fife

Electoral Ward: Cupar

Parish: Cupar

Traditional County: Fife

Kilmaron

Description

Probably 1805; additions, 1887, Gillespie and Scott of St Andrews, architects. Large symmetrical house; 2 storeys over basement. Squared whin-stone with yellow ashlar long and short dressings. 5-bay north elevation: flat-roofed central projecting porch has clasping angle pilasters, recessed door with flanking Roman Doric columns; cornice and blocking course. All windows above basement have 12-pane sashes; band

course over ground, cill band to 1st floor, eaves/lintel course and cornice 2 small dormers. Coped central and end stacks and piended slate roof. 4 bays to south elevation, outer bays canted to full height 1887; low single storey, piend-roofed wing to west also added then.

Statement of Interest

Formerly known as Springfield. Probably the house referred to in Edinburgh Courant 27.8.180 as Spring Garden described as 1 mile north west of Cupar and built in 1805 (Information courtesy of Buildings of Scotland research Unit).