Alltdourie Cottage

A Category B Listed Building in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Crathie And Braemar

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Braemar

Description

Early 19th century. Unusual single storey and attic 5-bay former factor's house with dormers breaking the wallhead and with deep eaves. Coursed pink rubble. Principal façade orientated to S with wide view across the River Dee to Braemar. Distinctive central bowed porch and outer bowed bays with tripartite windows to S elevation. Crow stepped dormerheads to N elevation. Verandah to W elevation with slate roof and rustic timber columns.

Predominantly plate glass timber sash and case windows. Cast iron rain water goods. 2 wallhead stacks to N rising from ground. 2 ridge stacks to S. Grey graded slate. Some octagonal chimney cans. M-pile piended roof, bell-cast to S elevation.

INTERIOR: original floorplan mostly extant and containing numerous original features, including servants' bells, working timber shutters and 6 panel timber doors. Enfilade through rooms in S part of house. Distinctive long narrow hall along horizontal axis. Some decorative Georgian timber chimneypieces. 4 panel timber doors to N part of the house.

ANCILLARY STRUCTURE: single storey 3-bay painted weatherboarded hut to N. Timber sash and case windows.

Statement of Interest

Alltdourie has a distinctive and unusual classical principal South elevation with bowed ends which is joined to the North elevation by means of an M-pile roof. The symmetrical North elevation is much plainer with its more vernacular feel shown in the crowstepped dormers and pair of large advanced wallhead stacks, rising from the ground floor. This external differentiation is partly echoed internally with the more ornate rooms situated to the S and the service areas and one time factor's office to the N. Situated within the policies of Invercauld Estate, it was at one time the factor's house and retains the wooden correspondence pigeonholes in one room.