Lower Inchdrewer

A Category B Listed Building in Banff, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Banff and District

Parish: Banff

Traditional County: Banffshire

Whitehills

Description

Mid 18th century. 2-storey, irregular 4-bay house orientated E/W with entrance off-centre in W elevation through later timber gabled and part-glazed porch. Coursed rubble W front, harled elsewhere, tooled ashlar dressings and margins.

W ELEVATION: 4 ground floor windows (1 lighting stairwell), 3 1st floor windows.

N AND S RETURN GABLES: 1 ground and 1 1st floor window in S gable.

Ashlar angle margins resting at base on projecting shaped ashlar pads and terminating at wallhead as shallow moulded capitals, probably echoing shape of former wallhead cornice. Latter now replaced by poor quality brickwork. 4-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows, some blinded windows; paired ridge stacks with shaped and moulded cornices; later wallhead stack at N gable (serving later kitchen cooker). Slightly bellcast slate roof with replacement concrete and pottery ridge. Cast-iron rooflights.

INTERIOR: original layout survives almost intact. 3 ground and 3 1st floor rooms (1 divided as bathroom) and stairwell, on both floors rooms in outer bays linked by passage against W elevation, giving access to staircase and small middle room, which together fill centre portion of house. Simple moulded ceiling cornices. Original raised and fielded 6-panelled doors to all rooms, in kitchen masked by later flush boarding. Mural cupboards closed by 3 panel doors, also raised and fielded. Similar narrow panelled window shutters.

Statement of Interest

Lower Inchdrewer probably built as successor to Inchdrewer Castle; commanding site overlooking Banff Bay. The simple interior layout is of interest, exploiting the narrow rectangular building by providing 3 rooms on each floor and full height stairwell. The mural cupboards are built close to doorways and the doors paired, but the function of each is expressed by different panelling, 6 broad panels to close doorways, 3 panels to cupboards. No original chimney-pieces survive. Neighbouring farm buildings not included in listings.