Ladysbridge Hospital, Banff

A Category B Listed Building in Boyndie, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Banff and District

Parish: Boyndie

Traditional County: Banffshire

Whitehills

Description

Alexander Reid (A and W Reid, Elgin), 1864-5; dated 1864. Long, mainly 2-storey, S facing of 21 gabled bays. Dark Rhynie stone, contrasting tooled sandstone ashlar dressings. Centre advanced and gabled 3-bay range of 2 storeys over raised basement lit by 3 large transomed and mullioned windows in each floor; coped wallhead with outer bay gablets with blind slits, centre datestone. Centre range flanked each side by long 2-storey ranges, each with 2 advanced and gabled wings with ground and segmental-headed 1st floor tripartites; multi-pane glazing throughout, some with horizontal panes. Tall coped ridge and end stacks; ridge at E and W end crossings each with plaform for demolished spire; slate roofs.

Statement of Interest

Constructed as the Banff District Asylum with 90 beds, the fourth such institution to be built as a result of the 1857 Act for the 'Care and Treatment of Lunatics and for the Provision and Maintenance and Regulation of Lunatic Asylums in Scotland'. 2 decorative louvred cupolas originally constructed on ridge at each end of the building.

Only the Troup, Administration and Moor Newton range is included in listing.