Barmagachan

A Category B Listed Building in Borgue, Dumfries and Galloway

Traditional County: Kirkcudbrightshire

Borgue

Early 18th century 2-storey Lairds House, with unsympathetic

alterations and additions, circa 1970.

2-storey, 5-bay rectangular house with entrance to N, 2 single-storey wings project to S forming courtyard. W wing has been raised in brick to give attic storey (with dormers to W) and the courtyard enclosed to N with a 2-storey brick, concrete and glazed flat-roofed addition built in to falling ground. Rubble walling with roughly squared quoins, all

painted and sporadically rendered except N elevation of main house and W face of E wing. Slightly battered basecourse, some roll-moulded openings to N.

S ELEVATION: Window openings are probably returned to their original dimensions. Those to ground and 1st left have been widened at one time and have been reduced during 1970s alterations. The central stair window and 1st right are both original. The glazing is now single pane pivot.

N ELEVATION: with central roll-moulded door. End bays of 5-bay frontage blocked by E and W wings; central doorway with roll-moulded granite jambs. Windows mainly have roll-moulded jambs in either granite or freestone, some obviously re-used. Modern sash and case glazing 9-pane to ground, 12-pane to 1st.

Recessed panel over door once held mural panel now probably that resited in Kirkandrews Old Church wall (see separate item). This contains the initials of Ephraim McLelland and Grizell Lindsay, probable builders of Barmagachan between 1717 and 1737. Main house has steep pitch roof with graded slates, end skews with intermediate kneelers, skewputts. Coped end stacks.

Statement of Interest

Despite its sadly altered state Barmagachan is important as one of the few remaining Lairds Houses of this type in Stewartry. The age and usage of the courtyard wings is difficult to determine, they may well be original to the building.