Woodlee, 13 Manse Street, Aberdour

A Category B Listed Building in Inverkeithing and Dalgety Bay, Fife

Location: Aberdour (Fife)

Electoral Ward: Inverkeithing and Dalgety Bay

Parish: Aberdour (Fife)

Aberdour

Description

Late 18th century. 2-storey, 3-bay rectangular-plan house. Rendered, painted stone margins to openings, base course.

NW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: near symmetrical. Central door, flanking windows, 3 1st floor windows centred above. Small inserted ground floor window to right of door.

NE ELEVATION: plain gable wall.

SW ELEVATION: attached to 17 Fairways House.

Timber panelled door, narrow fanlight. 4-pane timber sash and case windows. Pitched roof, grey slates. Raised, coped skew and gable apex stack with cans to NE.

Statement of Interest

NOTES: B-Group with Nos 7-11 (odd numbers). The land which Manse Street and the surrounding area is built upon was acquired by the 11th Earl of Morton in 1725. It was laid out in the late 18th and throughout the 19th centuries. It was known for a time as New Town. No 13 is similar to the adjacent row of 3 houses separated only by a short vennel, all exhibit the same simple form and roof line. The principal elevation of No 13 however has been slightly altered with the insertion of a small window to the ground floor and render applied to the walls. It is probable to assume that Nos 7-11 and No 13 were built within the same building phase early on in the development of the New Town area. Later on in the 19th century larger and grander houses were built in and around Manse Street running SE down to the shore.