The Manse, 18 Manse Place, Aberdour

A Category B Listed Building in Inverkeithing and Dalgety Bay, Fife

Location: Aberdour (Fife)

Electoral Ward: Inverkeithing and Dalgety Bay

Parish: Aberdour (Fife)

Aberdour

Description

Robert Burn, 1803. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay rectangular-plan house (former manse) with setback single storey, single bay wings. Coursed rubble, droved long and short margins to openings, droved quoins. Base course, segmental arches to 1st and 3rd bay ground floor windows, moulded cornice, parapet with raised central section.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical elevation. Slightly advanced central entrance bay. Centred arched doorway with corniced and pilastered doorpiece. Rectangular recessed windows to 1st and 3rd bay. Tripartite window above door, flanking windows to outer bays. Set far back flanking single storey, single bay wings, centred window.

SW ELEVATION: wing to left, window to centre and right at ground. 1st floor window to right. 2 centred inserted attic windows.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: advanced modern stair tower to central bay; raised centred door, window above. Original house setback to1st and 3rd bay; centred ground floor and 1st floor window to each, inserted small ground floor window to left of 3rd bay. Slightly advanced of original house flanking single bay, single storey wings.

NE ELEVATION: wing to right, window to left. 2 centred inserted attic windows.

Modern door, flanking glass panels, semicircular fanlight above. Predominantly 4-pane timber sash and case windows. Two canted, piended dormer windows to SE elevation. Pitched, grey slate roof. Raised, coped ashlar skews. Droved ashlar corniced gable apex stacks with circular cans. Piended grey slate roofs to single storey, single bay wings.

Statement of Interest

NOTES: The Manse was built after the minister for the parish church, a Reverend William Bryce, complained vehemently about the setting and conditions of the accommodation he was living in, "After having passed another winter in the Manse and found it very uncomfortable and even prejudicial to my health, may I request your ladyship will have the goodness to lay the following scheme for building a new one before Lord Morton" (D Rutherford). It is even recorded that Bryce offered #100 of his own money to speed the process of the house being built. The land which the house was built upon and the surrounding area was acquired by the 11th Earl of Morton in 1725 and lies to the S of the village next to the coastline. It was developed from the late 18th to late 19th century and appears on maps of this date as 'New Town'. Bryce notes in a letter to the Earl of Morton that the reason for relocating was also due to the fact that the old manse "was in the heart of a dirty village", highlighting that the 'New Town' was envisaged as being an improved neighbourhood. In the late 20th century the house was converted to 3 flats, the principal elevation remains unchanged however the rear has been altered with the addition of a large central stair tower.