Aberdour, Aberdour Castle West Gateway

A Category B Listed Building in Inverkeithing and Dalgety Bay, Fife

Location: Aberdour (Fife)

Electoral Ward: Inverkeithing and Dalgety Bay

Parish: Aberdour (Fife)

Aberdour

Description

17th century. Angle-arched classical gateway with short connecting walls. Pair of ashlar piers with raised vertical margins to SW elevation. Corniced impost, ashlar arch with voussoirs, central keystone surmounted by moulded cornice. Plain elevation to NE; coursed sandstone. Random rubble to short connecting walls, pitched ashlar wallhead with rounded ridge.

Statement of Interest

SCHEDULED ANCIENT MONUMENT. A-Group with Aberdour Castle, Aberdour Castle Walled Garden, Aberdour Castle Dovecot, Aberdour Castle Sundial. The gateway originally stood at the north wall of the now ruined and fragmentary outer courtyard of the castle. However in 1890 the construction of the railway line through the village cut off the existing access to the castle, a new line of access to the castle was therefore necessary. The gateway was dismantled and erected to its present position to the SW of the castle. The entrance road to the castle runs along the old boundary walls of Aberdour House (which are now scheduled being associated with the castle, 2002) and passes over the Dour Burn, where the wall ceases. The road continues, running up the steep SW slope upon which the castle sits, terminating where the old outer courtyard was situated. For further information see Aberdour Castle list description.