Culgruff House Hotel

A Category B Listed Building in Crossmichael, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Castle Douglas and Crocketford

Parish: Crossmichael

Traditional County: Kirkcudbrightshire

Crossmichael

Description

Charles William Stephens, dated 1889. Asymmetrical Baronial/free style mansion built in bull-faced red ashlar with polished margins and dressings. Two storeys with attics and tall square water tower to west. Butterfly entrance front to east with projecting angled gabled bays flanking off-centre gable with centrally placed round-arched entrance to conservatory/porch. Hood moulded and bull-nose chamfered door with inscription "God's providence is mine inheritance" and dated 1889. Double-leaf panelled door. Above porch projecting canted oriel window. To left angled bay, two-storey projecting window.

South elevation: with three four-centred-arch pendants at eaves with embattled parapets linking terminal gables. To left, two large full-height canted bay windows. To extreme left four-stage water tower with embattled parapet. All bay or oriel windows with embattled parapets.

All windows mullioned and transomed with single-pane plate glass glazing. Steeply pitched slate roofs, corniced axial stacks. Rear elevation mainly with bipartite windows; fire escape to west gable.

Interior: well preserved interior woodwork to doors, shutters and panelling. Strapwork plaster ceiling to drawingroom.

Statement of Interest

Architectural drawings for the construction of the house in the late 1880s indicate that it was designed by Charles William Stephens of 47 Hans Place, London. Stevens was the architect of the Harrods building in Brompton Road, London, as well as Claridge's Hotel and Harvey Nichols department store, and houses in Knightsbridge and Mayfair in the 1880s and 1890s. The name of the client was Robert Stewart (2018).

Listed building record updated in 2018.