Courthill Cottage

A Category B Listed Building in Dunfermline, Fife

Location: Dunfermline

Electoral Ward: Rosyth

Parish: Dunfermline

Cairneyhill

Description

Later 18th century. Single storey, 2 3-bay cottages. Exposed rubble to E and rear; rendered elsewhere. Ashlar surrounds to openings; ashlar eaves course and vertical margins to E cottage.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 3 windows to left cottage; central door; single flanking windows to right cottage. Lean-to shed set back to right; door to left. 17 IC 77 inscribed above door.

W ELEVATION: plain gable; whinstone outcrop projects from base.

N ELEVATION: rear door to W cottage; 2 small windows to right. 2 windows to E cottage.

E ELEVATION: lean-to addition; plain wall.

4-pane timber sash and case windows to W cottage; 10-pane to E cottage. Timber and glazed doors. Pitched roofs; replacement red tiles; slated easing course. Red clay pantiles to E lean-to. Raised skews; scroll skewputts to E cottage, beaked skewputts to W cottage. Coped gable end stacks, central ridge stack; circular cans.

INTERIOR: not seen, 2000.

Statement of Interest

A-Group with Broomhall; Broomhall Ice-House; Broomhall, Limekilns, 9 The Old Orchard; Broomhall, Limekilns, 9 The Old Orchard Garden, Broomhall Doocot; Broomhall Policies, East Lodge; Broomhall Policies, Former Brick Works and Broomhall Policies, Hillock. The cottages which have been converted into one residence, belong to the Broomhall Estate. Fine scroll skewputts to E cottage. Courthill Cottage stands beside the original main road from Kincardine to North Queensferry and was built as a shop and house for the shop keeper.