The Old Inn, Charlestown

A Category B Listed Building in Rosyth, Fife

Location: Dunfermline

Electoral Ward: Rosyth

Parish: Dunfermline

Cairneyhill

Description

18th century; later remodelling and additions. 2-storey house with attic and basement; 3-bays; advanced central semi-circular fenestration bay to E; rear wings; single storey with basement office wing to S. Harled with ashlar surrounds.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: central sandstone ashlar section; advanced, corniced semi-circular ground floor bay; central glazed door; flanking windows. Flat roof with railings. Central mullioned tripartite window above; surmounted by cornice and low parapet, raised at centre. Flanking single ground and 1st floor windows. Office wing to S; 3 windows to ground floor; 3 basement windows (central window blocked).

S ELEVATION: partially obscured by later office wing. 2 1st floor windows; blind to left. Curved, corniced sandstone gable to office wing; mullioned tripartite window (former door in centre); segmental window above. Surmounted by low parapet, raised at centre, echoing principal elevation feature. Stone step to former door.

W ELEVATION: advanced 2-storey and attic wing to left; central 2-storey stair tower extension; single storey office wing to right. Later additions obscure earlier house. Entrance door to right; advanced corniced architrave; decorative semi-circular radial fanlight in rectangular opening. Blind 1st floor window centred above door. Polygonal stair tower to left; ground floor window; flag pole above. Advanced 2-bay gable to left; ground floor window to right; small square opening to left; 2 blind 1st floor windows. Later flat-roofed addition to left; ground floor window. Ground and 1st floor window to right return of gable. Office wing to far right; sandstone wall; blocked central window.

N ELEVATION: U-plan shape to N elevation; lean-to outshot to left with ground floor window. Ground floor window to left of outshot. Recessed central section of rear wing; 1st floor window. Flat-roofed porch below; corniced and droved stone doorpiece; panelled door; 8-pane rectangular fanlight above. 2-storey, flat-roofed later addition to right; mullioned bipartite ground floor window; single 1st floor window to left; mullioned bipartite 1st floor window to right; single 1st floor window in left return.

INTERIOR: partially seen, 2000. Single room depth to house with kitchen and bedroom wing at rear to N. Staircase to S and central stone staircase with cupola. Panelled doors with decorative fanlights remain.

12 and 16-pane timber sash and case windows. Larger windows to right in principal elevation. Small central rooflight to E elevation; flat-roof dormer in S elevation of rear W wing. Piended slate roof to earlier house and office wing; pitched rear wing; flat-roofed stair tower and N addition. 2 corniced central ridge stacks to principal elevation and S gable end stack. Gable end stack to rear W wing; wallhead chimney at left of flat-roofed addition to N, tiered at left. Circular cans throughout. Large wallhead stack with scalloped base to W elevation of office wing. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

ANCILLARY BUILDINGS AND GARDEN WALL:

Harled outbuildings to N of house. 2 buildings to W joined by central gateway. Flat coping to joining wall; arched gateway opening below; timber doors; arched opening above doors; thick timber tracery in openings. Piended slate roof to S building; piended pantile roof to N. Shed and yard to N. Rubble and harled lean-to outhouses to E; central replacement doors; pantile roof. Tall brick wall runs from N gable of original house, along rear of E outbuildings, and E-wards to bound N side of garden. Arched doorway; intersecting timber tracery above door in garden wall near N gable of house. Door in NW corner of garden wall opens into garden structure and doocot; pointed arch recess above door with pointed arch doocot flight holes; N facing lean-to roof.

Statement of Interest

A-Group with 1-90 Charlestown Village, exluding 36-37 and 52-55 Charlestown Village; Charlestown, Bridge of Former Elgin Railway; Charlestown Harbour; Charlestown Harbour Road, Limekilns; Charlestown Village, K6 Telephone Kiosk; Charlestown Village, The Queen's Hall; Charlestown, 8, 10, 14, The Sutlery, 16, 18 Rocks Road; Charlestown, 12 Rocks Road, The Old School House; Charlestown, Rocks Road, Former Estate Workshop; Charlestown, Rocks Road, Old School. Camsie House was the former Elgin Arms from 1790-1911 and was also a bakery and the factor's house. The office wing is said to have wooden panelling with shelving which once housed the Broomhall Estate records and the remains of the bread oven exists (owner's information). Camsie House is no longer part of the Broomhall Estate.