Broomhead House, Dunfermline

A Category B Listed Building in Dunfermline, Fife

Location: Dunfermline

Electoral Ward: Dunfermline North

Parish: Dunfermline

Dunfermline

Description

Earlier 19th century with later additions. 3-storey; classical house. Advanced, symmetrical 3-bay central section; columned porch; 2-storey outer bays. Base course; eaves course and prominent eaves cornice; moulded architraves. Sandstone, honey in colour to ground and 1st floor central section (principal elevation); grey ashlar outer bays; stugged grey sandstone elsewhere.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: large, panelled central door; fanlight; moulded ashlar doorpiece. Ashlar porch; paired Ionic columns support front of porch; Ionic pilasters to rear; decorative entablature. Flanking glazed doors; voluted and scrolled consoles support corniced hoodmould. Steps lead up to doors. 3 1st floor windows centred above; corniced hoodmoulds. Corniced pediment to central window; plain keystone. 3 2nd floor windows centred above; lugs and brackets. Dentilled cornice; low corniced parapet, punctuated by numerous small arches surmounts each elevation of central 3-storey section. Symmetrical 1st and 2nd floor canted bay windows to outer fenestration bays; corniced hoodmoulds; chamfered stone mullions. Pronounced eaves cornice; surmounting plain frieze; chamfered quoins.

SW & NE ELEVATIONS: plain narrow section set back to rear; chamfered quoins to advanced section. 2 ground and 2 1st floor windows; (blocked to S). Brackets to 1st floor windows. Band course. Chimneybreast projects from 1st floor; corbelled and arched base; plain shield above. Base course and cornice continue from principal elevation.

NW ELEVATION: 1 ground floor and 2 1st floor windows to right section. 2 ground floor and 1 1st floor window to left section. Plain eaves course and ashlar surrounds. Central 3-storey section; 1 ground floor and 1 1st floor window to right; 1 ground floor window to left. Upper storeys set back; single 2nd floor window to right and left. Advanced central bay; round-headed stair window; plain keystone; tabs; stained glass window. Piended ground floor wing connecting to rear mews; 3 windows in W elevation; window with door to right in E elevation. Plain raised eaves course and vertical margins.

Varied glazing pattern, predominantly 4-pane windows to central section; 2-pane windows to bay windows; timber sash and case. Piended grey slate roof; lead flashing. 2 wall head stacks to NE & SW gables; corniced, chamfered, with base and raised margins; circular cans. 5 polygonal stacks to each central section gable; circular cans.

INTERIOR: entrance porch; panelled and glazed central inner door; flanking glazed panels. Entrance hall; decorative Minton floor tiles; egg and dart and rose cornicing throughout. Corbelled arch in hall and 1st floor. Open well staircase; decorative cast-iron balusters; timber handrail. Stained glass stair window; geometric floral motif in pink; red and yellow to frame. Gabled stair rooflight.

BALUSTRADED WALL: balustraded ashlar wall to front of house.

Statement of Interest

B-Group with Broomhead Mews to the rear. The honey coloured sandstone to the front elevation of Broomhead House clearly demarks the extent of the earlier 19th century house. The house has been divided into flatted accommodation.