Walled Garden, Leny House

A Category B Listed Building in Callander, Stirling

Parish: Callander

Traditional County: Perthshire

Callander

Loch Lomond And Trossachs National Park Planning Authority

Large irregularly-shaped V-plan walled garden probably dating from the 18th century located to W of Leny House (see separate listing). Of early date, size and unusual plan.

The garden is built on ground rising to the S. A pair of square-plan rusticated ashlar gatepiers are located at the eastern end of the garden. Roughly central to the N wall is a bowed section, the 1st edition map shows a curved path within the garden corresponding to it. To the SW is a 19th century burial ground to the Buchanan family of Leny. Some sections of the wall have collapsed, 2005.

Materials

Random rubble walls with ashlar copes.

Outbuilding

Small rectangular plan piend-roofed outbuilding adjacent to the NE corner of the garden, the building appears on the 1st edition map.

Statement of Interest

B-Group with Leny House, Leny House Sundial. This unusual and large walled garden is indicative of the historic status of Leny House. The 1st edition map suggests the garden was planted with rows of fruit trees with a pleasure walk around the perimeter. The garden is currently unused, 2005.