Gartchonzie Bridge

A Category B Listed Building in Callander, Stirling

Parish: Callander

Traditional County: Perthshire

Callander

Loch Lomond and Trossachs National Park Planning Authority

Gartchonzie bridge is a two arch, rubble bridge over the Eas Gobhain, dated 1777, built by Peter McInnes, a mason from Crieff. Built under the instruction of the Commissioners of Forfeited Estates as part of an improvement scheme to the forfeited estate of the Duke of Perth after the 1745 Jacobite uprising. A good example of well preserved later 18th century bridge.

2 segmental arches with vertically set, narrow voussoirs, divided by pointed cutwater with piended head. Rubble abutment and parapet, capped by spaced, vertically set narrow rubble stones. There is some repointing to the abutment. Modern (late 20th century) tarmac road surface.

Materials - Squared rubble voussoirs and cutwaters; random rubble.

The inscription stone on the upstream spandrel reads: "THIS BUILDING ERECTED A.D. 1777 / HIS MAJESTY / GAVE IN AID TO IT OUT OF THE ANNEXED / ESTATES £ 110 STR. / VIATOR / TUTO TRANSEAS / SIS MEMOR / REGII BENEFICII" (Traveler, may you cross safely. Be mindful of the Royal benefaction).

Statement of Interest

Gartchonzie Bridge was built as part of the improvements to Gartchonzie Farm ordered in a 1775 report by John Leslie on behalf of the Commissioners of Forfeited Estates. The report proposed the subdivision of the farm lands with new walls and the construction of a new water mill. Also marked on the map that shows the division of the land is a 'proposed bridge', which is this new bridge over Eas Gobhain. A contract, dated October 21st 1777, was drawn up between James Small (factor of the Perth Estate on behalf of the Commissioners for Annexed Estates) and Peter McInnes (a Mason in Crieff) for McInnes to build this bridge and another of similar design over the Garbh Uisge at Kilmahog (see separate listing). The contract states the following: 'Peter McInnes hereby tends and obliges him to build a bridge over the water at Kilmahog consisting of two arches, conform to a plan thereof made by the said Peter McInnes and signed by him of the date of his signing these presents. All the stones in the pillars and landbreasts to be picked cleering?. And all the fore(sic) corner stones of the pillars to be broached work with an elbow so as no seam may be in that corner. And to build said bridge fifteen feet broad between hem and hem, and the ledges thereof three feet high. And to cope them with a pend, and also to build another bridge at Gartchonzie. Gartchonzie of two arches conform to a plan signed by the said Peter McInnes also of this date and to be made in every other respect as the bridge mentioned.'

Description updated 2020 to include information about inscription.