Stables, Buchanan Castle, Drymen

A Category B Listed Building in Forth and Endrick, Stirling

Electoral Ward: Forth and Endrick

Parish: Buchanan

Traditional County: Stirlingshire

Drymen

Description

An early 19th century, two-storey, quadrangular plan, classical style stable block. The Stables have a central cobbled courtyard with a pump to the centre. They are built of tooled ashlar to the front elevation and squared rubble to side and rear elevations,

The Stables comprises three, nearly symmetrical rectangular-plan ranges of seven or eight bays and a fourth range with the principal entrance elevation facing northwest. The entrance elevation features a central round-arched entrance pend with a pediment breaking eaves featuring a clock and a weathervane at the apex. The end bays of the principal elevation are emphasised by shallow recessed double-height arches, with patterned render to first floor level.

The side ranges facing southwest and northeast and the rear southeast elevation feature regularly disposed windows and a cavetto eaves cornice. Some ground floor openings which were originally doorways, have had their cills raised to form openings to match the original windows.

Inside the courtyard, the northwest elevation has stone forestairs rising from either side of the pend leading to first floor doorways located at the ends of the range. At each corner of the quadrangle, there are concrete porch additions dating from around the earlier 20th century.

The courtyard is cobbled, and at the centre there is a square-plan ashlar pump with stone troughs at low level.

The windows are predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case. The roof is pitched with graded slates and features several corniced ashlar ridge stacks, some of which are rendered.

The interior of the stables was not seen in 2023.

Legal exclusions

In accordance with Section 1 (4A) of the Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) (Scotland) Act 1997 the following are legally excluded from the listing: 1-4 Buchanan Mews cottages.

Buchanan Mews is a row of four, single storey and attic terraced mews cottages which project from the northeast end of The Stables. The cottages date to the early 19th century however, they have been substantially altered and extended during the late 20th century resulting in the loss of a substantial amount of 19th century fabric. Alterations include the addition of porches to the front elevation and additions to the rear, blocking of 19th century openings, the creation of new openings, the addition of dormer windows and the render of the front elevation with pebbledash.

Historical development

The quadrangular stables building, labelled as 'offices', is first shown on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map (surveyed: 1860, published, 1863). The Stables were built as the stables, offices and coach house for the Buchan Castle Estate and were located in close vicinity and northwest of Buchanan Old House.

Buchanan Old House (LB4083), located immediately to the south of The Stables, was built in the early 18th century. Alterations to the house and gardens were made by John Adam in 1751 and James Playfair carried out further additions in 1789. Many improvements were made to the estate during this period from the late 18th and up to the early 19th century. Buchanan Old House suffered a fire in 1850 and two years later William Burn was commissioned to design Buchanan Castle (LB4045) in a new location to the southeast of the old mansion. The remains of the 18th century Buchanan Old House were redeveloped around 1936 to form a golf club house, flats and estate offices. The 19th century Buchanan Castle was partially demolished in the 1950s and survives as a roofless structure.

The footprint of The Stables is substantially unaltered since the First Edition Ordnance Survey map, apart from a small addition to the northeast range visible on the 2nd edition Ordnance Survey map (Revised,1896, Published,1898).

The stables were converted to flats in later the 20th century.

Statement of Interest

We have found that the building continues to meet the criteria for listing for the following reasons:

In accordance with Section 1 (4A) of the Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) (Scotland) Act 1997 the following are legally excluded from the listing: Numbers 1-4 Buchanan Mews cottages.

Architectural interest

The building is a major example of a classical style, quadrangular stable which is largely unaltered from the exterior and retains much of its historic character.

It is designed in a classical style typical of estate improvements and home farms of the mid-18th to mid-19th century. This is particularly evident in its symmetrical front (northwest) elevation which features distinctive architectural details such as the pedimented central pend and segmental arch recesses at the outer bays.

The early 19th century quadrangular plan form of The Stables survives largely unaltered, along with many distinctive architectural details including the pedimented entrance pend with clock and the inner courtyard with symmetrical stone forestairs. Some alterations to openings have taken place as part of the conversion of the building to flats in the later 20th century including the partial infill of the two-story arched stable openings in the outer bays of the principal elevation to form windows. However, the simple, classical design and early 19th century character of the building is well retained, and the building continues to convey its intended function as a country estate ancillary stables structure.

The Stables form part of a group of buildings of similar date associated with the Buchanan Estate which comprises Buchanan Old House (listed separately, LB4083) immediately southeast of the Stables, and Buchanan Castle ruins (listed separately LB4045) located 500m southeast. While the estate has been developed in the 20th century with the addition of a golf course and private housing, the historic and functional relationship between these structures is still legible aiding our understanding of the historical development of the estate.

Historic interest

Dating to the early 19th century, the building is a notable surviving example of a stable and office building built for a large estate.

Estate stables and offices are not a rare building type, however those that survive as a group with other estate buildings and with much of their fabric intact are increasingly rare. Buchanan Stables retains its early 19th century form and much of its historic character and survives as part of a group of former estate buildings including the former principal estate houses.

Statutory address changed and listed building record revised in 2024. Previously listed as 'Buchanan Castle Estate, The Stables'.