Stravithie Mill

A Category B Listed Building in Dunino, Fife

Electoral Ward: East Neuk and Landward

Parish: Dunino

Traditional County: Fife

Dunino

Description

Earlier 19th century, with addition of kiln 1856. Main block to west: rectangular 3 storey, coursed rubble, droved dressings, gabled, straight skews, slated. Extended to same height but narrower rectangular kiln block to east: snecked rubble, droved ashlar dressings, gabled, straight skews, dated panel at east gable. To west single-storey wheel-house,

rubble, droved ashlar dressings, gabled with straight skews, pantiled, single large door to west. To north, earlier block has loading bay under cat-slide roof at second floor left, with two squarish openings to right, windows at 1st floor retain their original part shuttered, part glazed arrangement. No openings at ground floor. The kiln has a single small opening on each side at an upper level, with a door at the ground on the south. Main block to south: single door at ground floor right and small windows to left. Large loading door at 1st floor near centre and three windows at 2nd. Internally much, if not all, the machinery survives, including an overshot iron-framed wheel and two stones, one

by J Smith and Son, Mill-stone builders, Edinburgh.

Statement of Interest

Operating in 1840. No longer in use. Roof repaired 1978 when the Circular vent over the kiln was removed.