Stables, Biggar Park

A Category B Listed Building in Biggar, South Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: Clydesdale East

Parish: Biggar

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Biggar

Description

Stabling/Offices to Biggar Park, House, comprising pair parallel long rectangular range, all built of rubble with contrasting yellow ashlar dressings; slate roofs. RANGE TO REAR (north) built first, probably late 18th century (shown as in existence on 1813 estate plan - see REFERENCES); 2 storeys, ie with loft contained beneath eaves; 4 regularly-placed bays with 3 entrance doors, square loft openings (2 are blind, with 6-pane glazing pattern painted on). 5 additional openings at ground floor, not all of which are original. Axial roof ventilators; stabling within. East gable has been altered - with blocked wide archway (?originally coach-house) with 2-compartment (?) pigsty abutting.

FRONT RANGE (ie to south) is taller, 2-storeyed with lower flanking wings. Built probably by c. 1850 (not shown on 1813 map); 2-storey part has 12-pane sash and case windows and deep eaves band; 5-bay front elevation arranged as (a) a 3-bay centre-doored house (2-leaf doors, rectangular fanlight) (it was probably from the outset in partial domestic use, at least), with (b) a 2-bay range adjoining - twin-arched coach-house at ground, 2 windows above (foorestair at rear gives access to upper floors). This part may have been raised from single storey. Where 2-bay low wing (also likely to be an additiion) adjoins at least, an entrance doorway has been slapped out in above-mentioned tall range, beside blocked opening of wing; glazing of surviving south-facing window of wing compares with that of house main front/flanks in its proportions, and may be co-eval. West (left hand) wing has pair garage doorways slapped out in gable. Skews; stacks; westhervane finial.