Obelisk, Bothwell

A Category B Listed Building in Bothwell, South Lanarkshire

Entry Name: Obelisk, Bothwell

Listing Name: Bothwell, Old Bothwell Road, Covenanters Memorial Including Boundary Walls and Railings

Location: Bothwell

County: South Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: Bothwell and Uddingston

Parish: Bothwell

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Bothwell

Description

1903. Rusticated bull-faced granite obelisk on polished square plinth, tapered, rusticated and bull-faced square-plan base with inscribed commemorative plaques to each face; polished outswept cornice above with pedimented blocks to each face.

BOUNDARY WALL: obelisk surrounded by round-ended, rectangular-plan wall; bull-faced, snecked pink sandstone with stepped ridged ashlar cope; wrought-iron railings.

Statement of Interest

Erected by public subscription to commemorate the Battle of Bothwell Bridge. The south face is inscribed with a dedication to the Covenanters and the date of the Battle of Bothwell Bridge; the other three faces bear inscriptions of verses from the Bible.