Fairfield House, 24 Fairfield Place, Bothwell

A Category B Listed Building in Bothwell, South Lanarkshire

Entry Name: Fairfield House, 24 Fairfield Place, Bothwell

Listing Name: Bothwell, 24 Fairfield Place, Fairfield House, Including Boundary Walls and Gatepiers, Garden Walls, Gatepiers and Gates

Location: Bothwell

County: South Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: Bothwell and Uddingston

Parish: Bothwell

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Uddingston

Description

Mid 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay symmetrical rectangular-plan plain classical villa with piended single storey over basement, 2-bay wing to NW angle and later lean-to conservatory to S, built on ground falling to rear (E). Painted, polished and coursed sandstone to front elevation; painted stugged sandstone to sides and rear. Base course; band course between ground and 1st floors; eaves course, cornice and blocking course above. Advanced Doric porch; shallow bipartite bays at ground with pilasters, frieze and cornice; painted, raised and moulded surrounds to 1st floor windows; strip quoins to rear and to wing.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: main block: advanced porch with fluted Doric columns, triglyph frieze and dentilled cornice; plain pilastered doorway; timber panelled door with rectangular fanlight; single window at 1st floor above. Shallow bay with bipartite window at ground, bipartite window at 1st floor above in bays flanking. Wing set back to left: square-plan modern glazed porch in bay to right, abutting side wall of main block; timber panelled door. Bipartite window in bay to left.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: 2-storey with basement, 3-bay with single storey over basement projecting wing to right (N), irregularly fenestrated to left return. Paired round-arched windows in canted bay to centre at ground; single stair window above. 3-light windows at each floor in full-height canted bays flanking. Single window in each bay to projection.

S (SIDE) ELEVATION: irregular 2-bay. Lean-to conservatory set to right at ground. Window at 1st floor in bay to centre; wallhead stack above. Window at 1st floor in bay to outer right.

N (SIDE) ELEVATION: single bay with 5-bay wing projecting to rear, (NW angle). Bipartite window at 1st floor in bay to centre of main block; wallhead stack above. Wide garage opening, with boarded doors flanking and irregular fenestration above to wing.

Predominantly 2-pane timber sash and case windows with 8- and 4 pane timber sash and case windows to sides and rear. Grey slate piended roof; slate to projection; painted ashlar coped stacks with polygonal cans; cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: part seen 1997. Pilastered and part glazed vestibule door; encaustic tiles and deep cornice to vestibule; cornices and shutters extant in principal front rooms.

WALLS AND GATEPIERS: sandstone rubble boundary walls with squared ashlar cope; gatepiers set wide at entrance to drive, now divided by Fairfield Place: square-plan pink ashlar sandstone with cornice and square cap. Stugged and coursed ashlar sandstone low garden walls with ridged square cope; painted low square-plan gatepiers with truncated, flattened pyramidal cap; decorative wrought iron gates.

Statement of Interest

Impressive villa retaining many original features such as the fluted Doric porch, pilastered windows and internal timberwork and plasterwork.