The Poultry, Castle Avenue, Bothwell

A Category B Listed Building in Bothwell, South Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: Bothwell and Uddingston

Parish: Bothwell

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Bothwell

Description

Earlier 19th century. 2- and single-storey T-plan poultry house. Central 2-storey piended-roofed pavilion with centred pitch-roofed dovecote over square-headed opening below; single storey recessed 3-bay columned verandas flanking; single-bay piended-roofed terminals. Polished pink sandstone ashlar (stugged sandstone to rear); timber columns; overhanging eaves; exposed roof slats; cast-iron rainwater goods. Internally subdivided with timber joists separating floors to central block.

Statement of Interest

A formally-planned estate building, originally forming part Bothwell Castle Farm, (now demolished). The poultry is currently in a derelict state.