4 Kirk Road, Dalserf

A Category B Listed Building in Dalserf, South Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: Larkhall

Parish: Dalserf

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Larkhall

Description

Early 18th century with later alterations and additions. 2-storey, 3-bay symmetrical rectangular-plan house incorporating high rubble wall to left and lean-to rubble shed to right. Cream sandstone rubble with painted ashlar margins. Eaves course.

NW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: replacement architraved timber door at ground in bay to centre; window at 1st floor above. Window at each floor in each bay flanking. Boarded door to shed wall slightly recessed to outer right.

SE (REAR) ELEVATION: semicircular stair projection in bay to centre with window set high. Window at each floor in bay to right; roof light above. Replacement narrow window at each floor in bay to left; 3 windows, evenly disposed to shed to outer left.

SW AND NE (SIDE) ELEVATIONS: blank walls with gablehead stack above.

4-pane timber sash and case windows; some modern uPVC replacements to rear. Grey slate roof with modern flush roof lights; ashlar coped stacks; ashlar skews; cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen to main house; exposed and replaced rafters and beams; brick lined wall to SE.

Statement of Interest

Located picturesquely, backing onto the woodland surrounding Dalserf House (now demolished) on the narrow approach road to the 17th century Dalserf Church, and originally the manse to it. A fairly distinct course of stones runs through the 1st floor windows suggesting that the roof has been raised at some point; possibly the same is the case with the gables which would originally have been much steeper and probably thatched. This evidence suggests that the house was possibly constructed in the 17th century.