Old Kirk, Hollandstoun, North Ronaldsay

A Category B Listed Building in North Isles, Orkney Islands

Entry Name: Old Kirk, Hollandstoun, North Ronaldsay

Listing Name: North Ronaldsay, Old Kirk, (Formerly Free Church), Including Boundary Walls and Gatepiers

Location: Cross and Burness

County: Orkney Islands

Electoral Ward: North Isles

Parish: Cross And Burness

Traditional County: Orkney

North Ronaldsay

Description

1812; belltower, probably T S Peace, 1906. 4 x single bay, rectangular-plan, crowstepped-gabled church with square-plan, 3-stage, crenellated belltower to E gable and low vestry to W. Harled. Corbelled string course below crenellations to tower.

E (GABLED, ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 2-leaf boarded doors to S of lean-to porch in re-entrant angle between gable and tower; window to gablehead above. Window at each stage (top opening louvered) to tower offset to right of centre; window (louvered) in each remaining face at 3rd stage.

S (SIDE) ELEVATION: evenly disposed window in each of 4 bays.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: blank

W (VESTRY) ELEVATION: centred, gabled vestry advanced from W gable; gablehead stack; window below main church gable above.

Fixed timber, margin-paned windows to main church; 4-pane timber sash and case windows to tower; louvered openings at 3rd stage. Graded stone tiled roof; stone ridge; rubble, corniced gablehead stack with tall can to vestry; cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: fielded, timber, coombed ceiling; timber staircases to timber-panelled gallery at each (E and W) end; tiered timber pews; timber pews beneath at ground; centred, carved timber octagonal pulpit to S wall; blind gothic arch decoration; cast-iron balusters with timber handrail; brass candle sconces flanking; adjustable timber bookrest with functioning cast-iron mechanism; timber-panelled sounding board; centred, carved timber organ opposite to N wall.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: rubble walls enclosing rectangular-plan churchyard to SW of church; harled, corniced, square-plan gatepiers to S wall; timber gates.

Statement of Interest

No longer in ecclesiastical use. A plain, crowstepped Parliamentary Church, given a belltower to house a bell donated by W H Traill who also donated the massive pulpit. As T S Peace was working on the neighbouring Holland House, the home of the Traill family in 1905, it seems highly probable that he also worked on the church at that time. B-group with Holland House and Steading.