Community Hall, Fair Isle

A Category B Listed Building in Shetland South, Shetland Islands

Electoral Ward: Shetland South

Parish: Dunrossness

Traditional County: Shetland

North Ronaldsay

Description

1870-75. Single storey, 3-bay near symmetrical former public hall of rectangular plan. Flagstone rubble walls. Regularly fenestrated S elevation with vertically boarded timber entrance door to right of right bay; 'briggistanes' at foot of elevation. Regularly fenestrated N elevation. Blank gable ends.

12-pane timber fixed-lights except for 12-pane timber sash and case windows centring N elevation. Stone slab roof with rubble skews and coped apex stack to W gable.

Statement of Interest

This simple building is notable in the history of the island as it was presented to the people of Fair Isle by the German Government as the reward for the rescue of 465 emigrants from the shipwreck "Lessing", which ran aground 25th May 1868. With the nearby Methodist Chapel, this building forms a group on the ridge that is a prominent feature of the landscape in southern Fair Isle.