Glenfarg House

A Category B Listed Building in Dron, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Almond and Earn

Parish: Dron

Traditional County: Perthshire

Aberargie

Description

James B Dunn, architect. Main body of house H-plan, mainly symmetrical, 2-storey, dated 1907; wing stepped down at right angles to left, with octagonal ogee domed entrance tower in re-entrant angle apparently added circa 1915 (see REFERENCES) to form L-plan entrance front.

17th century Scots style; harled with revealed cream sandstone ashlar dressings, with fine naturalistic carving; crowstepped gables with beak skewputts; slated roofs. Bay windows with sash and case glazing, top sash 6-paned; multi-paned sash and case and casement windows elsewhere. Conservatory in front of later part of house on garden elevation. Notable interior in Lorimerian Crafts style.

ENTRANCE (N) ELEVATION: central door and 2 bays flanked by advanced gables, that to right with canted bay at ground. Ashlar moulded doorcase with datestone on tympanum recessed in distinctively cusped architrave frame; pair long 10-pane stair windows above to right with linked stilted segmental masonry dormer heads as at sinilar smaller 1st floor windows to left. Secondary entrance in octagonal tower in NE re-entrant angle, leading to ballroom; Lorimerian depressed ogee doorcase with square sculptured panel above (birds and acorn design); ballroom expressed externally as at canted bay on N elevation of E wing, catslide dormer above; stepped stack emerging from ingleneuk rising through gable head of E wing, adjoined to tower in re-entrant angle.

E ELEVATION: gable at right-hand bay, narrow entrance porch with lean-to roof at centre, broad-pitched garage block to left.

S (GARDEN) ELEVATION: symmetrical elevation of earlier block to left, both advanced gables with ground floor canted bays, door at centre of recessed bays. 1915 block to right; 2-bay with gable at 3rd, right-hand bay, contemporary conservatory masking ground floor, catslide dormer-headed window at 1st.

W ELEVATION: asymmetrical; slightly advanced at left-hand bay, with complex grouping of stepped wallhead stack and canted ingleneuk; plainer 2 bays to right with centre wallhead stack and flanking triangular dormer-headed windows.

INTERIOR: retains much of original decorative scheme in both main block and E wing. Principal apartments (ground floor) in main block:

INNER HALL: three-quarter height pine panelling and corniced timber chimneypiece, plain ceiling, cornice decorated with square high-relief carved panels.

DRAWING ROOM: timber pilastered chimneypiece with veined marble inset, ceiling with clusters of naturalistic carving in corners and at intervals, rosette detailing in ceiling of bay window alcove.

DINING ROOM: lugged Caroline style chimneypiece, similar naturalistic carved detail to plasterwork, this time in square panels, enclosed by thin cable string moulding.

MORNING ROOM (N): Caroline style chimneypiece distinctively canted to fit canted bay; relief detail to plaster ceiling above (roses, squirrels, rabbits).

MAIN STAIR: timber staircase with Jacobethan-style balusters, deep straight-coved ceiling with garlands and square panels of naturalistic carving (in poor repair, 1991).

PRINCIPAL BEDROOMS: original fitted wardrobes with deep dentilled cornice; variety of chimneypieces, including timber Jacobean strapwork example in N bedroom (above morning room).

E WING: polygonal vestibule with rerrazzo floor and scroll pendant for light fitting; Ballroom: large segmental arched neo-medieval ashlar chimneypiece with naturalistically carved keystone, smaller depressed Tudor arched stone fireplace recessed within; fine carved plaster frieze, ceiling and centre rose with bands of grapes and vines. Bedrooms in E wing have variety of cast-iron chimneypieces. Elaborate cast-iron spiral servants stair and circular radiator, made in Union Street, London.

Statement of Interest

A design of the house (as existing) was published in 1915 at the Royal Academy Summer Exhibition (see REFS.),this presumably shows the towered extension added to the former near-symmetrical housre; addditions also by Dunn.

Not to be confused with Glenfarg Lodge, formerly item 18, which also used to be known as Glenfarg House.