Dunrossness Parish Church, Brew

A Category B Listed Building in Shetland South, Shetland Islands

Electoral Ward: Shetland South

Parish: Dunrossness

Traditional County: Shetland

Sandwick

Description

Dated 1790. 6 x 2 bay symmetrical hall church of rectangular plan with porches projecting from gables to E and W. Harled walls with painted dressings and details.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: tall round-arched windows with high cills and keystones in bays flanking centre; windows in flanking bays with low cills; windows in outer bays.

E GABLE: projecting gabled single storey porch centred at ground; vertically-boarded timber entrance door in N elevation, pointed-arched windows in S and E elevations; buttresses clasping corners. Windows flanking centre in principal gablehead; droved ashlar belfry at apex comprising square plinth with 3-centred arches (blind to N and S) above, surmounted by stepped stone cap with ball finial.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: gabled wing projecting at centre with modern lean- to addition in re-entrant at right; windows in 2 bays to left.

W GABLE: projecting single story vestry centred at ground; pointed- arched windows in S and W elevations; vertically-boarded timber door with pointed-arched wing to left in N elevation; buttresses clasping corners. Windows flanking centre in principal gablehead.

Timber fixed-lights to windows; multi-pane to pulpit windows; 12-pane in flanking bays; 4-pane to pointed-arched windows. Modern grey tile roofs with timber eaves.

INTERIOR: timber fittings including panelled semi octagonal pulpit centring S wall; horizontally boarded pews with panelled fronts, stairs at E and W to U plan gallery with panelled front, supported on square fluted columns.

KIRKYARD WALL AND GATEPIERS: finely wrought drystone rubble wall, capped gatepiers to gate centring N wall and at E end of S wall.

In ecclesiastical use. This church superceded the old Kirk at Quendale which was later demolished.