1 Long Green, Dalmeny House Policies, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Dalmeny House, 1, 2, 3, 4 Long Green

Electoral Ward: Almond

Traditional County: West Lothian

Cramond

Description

18th to mid 19th century. Asymmetrical row of 4 single and 2-storey cottages, with entrance elevations facing SW. Harled, with margins, some stop-chamfered. Gablet canopies on wooden brackets to

entrance doors. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Skews.

1 LONG GREEN: mid 19th century. Single storey, 3-bay, comprising 2-leaf timber door near centre, flanked by single windows. Single storey wing at right, with rubble and semicircular-circular coped wall.

2 LONG GREEN: 18th century. 2-storey, 3-bay, comprising door centred at ground, flanked by single windows, single windows aligned above. Single storey flat-roofed wing at left.

3 LONG GREEN: single storey, 3-bay, comprising 2-leaf timber door at centre, flanked by single windows.

4 LONG GREEN: single storey, 3-bay, comprising door at centre, flanked by single windows, with single window sympathetic addition to right, with tall rubble and semicircular wall to outer right.

REAR ELEVATIONS: series of single storey and attic, and single storey gabled and piend-roofed wings projecting at rear. Later brick addition to E.

Timber sash and case windows, some enlarged. Graded grey slate roofs. Jerkin-headed roof to No 1, with purple slate wing, and large flush rooflights. Harled and shouldered ridge stacks, harled gablehead stacks, octagonal ridge and gablehead stacks; coped with circular cans

Statement of Interest

A Group with Dalmeny House, including Barnbougle Castle, Barnbougle Gate Lodge, Dalmeny House Boundary Wall, Chapel Gate Lodge, East Craigie Farmhouse, East Craigie Gate Lodge, Edinburgh Gate Lodge, Dalmeny House Gardener's Cottage, Dalmeny House Home Farm, Dalmeny House Home Farm Laundry, Leuchold, Leuchold Gate Lodge, Longcraig Gate Lodge, Newhalls Gate Lodge, Dalmeny House Stable Block, and Dalmeny House Walled Garden (see separate listings).

The wall between No 1 and No 2 may originally have joined the 2 cottages