North Gate-Lodge, Dundas Castle

A Category B Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Dundas Castle, North Lodge, Including Gates and Gatepiers, Railings and Walls

Electoral Ward: Almond

Traditional County: West Lothian

Queensferry

Description

William Burn, circa 1820. Single storey, 3-bay Tudor gothic lodge house comprising principal range with advanced and open-pedimented E gable and canted W gable, principal elevation to S with open-pedimented gable advanced at left and entrance porch in re-entrant at centre. Battered base course, moulded reveals and hoodmoulds to windows. Stugged and polished sandstone ashlar walls and details.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: asymmetrical, 6-light mullioned and transomed window centring gable advanced in bay to left. Panelled and gothic-glazed timber entrance door in centre bay, stone porch in re-entrant comprising square column with chamfered arrises supporting Tudor-arched corniced stone canopy. 2-light mullioned window in bay to right.

E GABLE: open-pedimented gable advanced at centre, centred in turn by 2-light blind window with sloping cill and gothic tracery.

W GABLE: asymmetrical, canted at left with pointed-arched window to each face; 3-centre-arched window in side of S gable to right.

Grey slate roof, piended at canted W end and flanking E gable. Stugged sandstone ashlar stacks, corniced with bases and circular cans; single-flue W stack piercing canted roof; 2-flue stack to principal ridge, shouldered, with canted ends and incised arrowslit decoration to shaft.

GATES, GATEPIERS, AND RAILINGS: ornate wrought-iron principal gates; square sandstone ashlar gatepiers with bases, stop-chamfered shafts and corniced pyramidal caps. Quadrant walls flanking, curving to road (E), comprising ashlar dwarf wall with roll-moulded cope and ornate wrought-iron railing, terminated to N and S by matching ashlar piers. Random rubble wall extending to N and S along road; wrought-iron pedestrian gate with square, capped, sandstone ashlar piers adjacent to N of principal gates.

Statement of Interest

A Group with Dundas Castle, including Blue Acre, Boat House, Brown Acre, Castleloch, Castle Grove, Dovecot, Dundas Castle Keep, Dundas Loch Bridge, Dundas Mains, Fountain Sundial, Ice House, Lilac Cottage, Rose Cottage, South Lodge and Walled Garden (see separate listings).

The lodge and gate form a picturesque group which survives in a little-altered state. The wrought-iron gates and railings are particularly noteworthy.