Newbigging Farmhouse

A Category C Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Newbigging Farmhouse

Listing Name: Dundas Home Farm (Formerly Newbigging Farmhouse), Including Railings and Boundary Walls

Electoral Ward: Almond

Traditional County: West Lothian

Queensferry

Description

Earlier 19th century. Single storey, 3-bay, T-plan cottage, with later additions. Stugged, squared and snecked sandstone, with droved ashlar dressings. Eaves course. Long and short quoins.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 3-bay, comprising deep-set panelled timber door at centre, with astragalled fanlight, flanked by windows.

W WING: piend-roofed later wing, comprising bipartite window to S; vertically-boarded timber door with glazing, to left of W elevation, with window to right. Rear elevation not seen (1997).

E ELEVATION: blank.

REAR WING: gabled projection to left.

RAILINGS: hooped iron railings, with matching gate and urn-finialled fluted iron gateposts, to S of house.

BOUNDARY WALLS: stugged, squared and snecked sandstone walls, with semicircular coping, to S and W.

Windows predominantly with 2-pane lower sashes, 8-pane upper sashes, with timber mullions. Graded grey slate roof. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Gablehead stacks, rendered flues, diamond-set, grouped in 3s, with copes and circular cans, on stone pedestal; matching single wallhead stack to W wing. Ashlar-coped skews.

Statement of Interest

Dundas Home Farm (formerly Newbigging farmhouse) is adjacent to Newbigging steading (see separate listing).

Renamed Dundas Home Farm in 2005.