Westfield Farmhouse

A Category C Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Westfield Farm House, Including Outbuilding and Boundary Walls

Electoral Ward: Almond

Traditional County: West Lothian

Queensferry

Description

Late 18th to early 19th century. 2 storey, T plan farmhouse, originally rectangular-plan, extended soon after.. Rubble sandstone, harled to E and N elevations. Painted ashlar surrounds to windows.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 3 bay; gabled wing of original house advanced to right. Lean to glazed porch in centre bay of addition; 2 leaf door with glazed upper panels; single window at 1st floor above. Single windows to both floors of advanced wing, and to left return. Single windows to both floors in bay to outer left.

N ELEVATION: 3 irregularly sized and disposed windows to both floors of right half of elevation. Single storey wing adjoining to outer right.

W ELEVATION: advanced gabled wing to outer left, with piend-roofed single storey wing adjoining; single windows to both floors of right return. Single window with stair window above in central bay. Single window at 1st floor in bay to outer right.

S ELEVATION: single window to left, at ground.

INTERIOR: not seen 1997.

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Graded grey slate roof; ashlar sandstone gablehead stacks, coped with circular cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

OUTBUILDING: single storey, slate-roofed outbuilding to immediately to W of piend-roofed W wing; 4 small-pane windows; boarded door; stone skews; bracketed skewputt.

BOUNDARY WALLS: random rubble walls, with rubble coping adjoining the house, to W and N.

Statement of Interest

Westfield farmhouse is next to Westfield steading (see separate listing). It appears that the original house faced the farm, but with the addition of a S wing, that it turned to face E.